History

Mission Superliga Odense (MSO)

The name Mission Superliga is the combination of the name of a Danish federation the club is a part of and Odense – The city where we have our base. Odense is the 3rd largest city in Denmark and the largest city on the island Fünen, placed right in the center of the country. The city is best known, worldwide, as the birth town of the world famous poet and fairy tale writer Hans Christian Andersen (1805-1875). Odense is also the birth place of the best tennis player to come out of Denmark, Caroline Wozniacki.

The population of Odense is around 180.000 and thereby half of the people living on the island lives in Odense. The biggest attractions is The house of Hans Christian Andersen, The museum of modern art and photographs – Brandts Klædefabrik, Odense Zoo and the city also has the largest shopping center in the country – Rosengårdcenteret – A place with over 150+ shops under one roof. When it comes to sports, Odense Boldklub (OB) is the largest club on the island, and one of the biggest clubs in the country too. OB is a football club with great traditions even though they have only managed to win the Danish championship since 1887 – in 1977, 1982 & 1989.

OB is often the inspiration when there is a story about MS Odense on this blog, as the stadium images and images of fans is images of OB fans and Odense Stadioum (Tre-For Park). MS Odense often plays in blue and white / Black and yellow (away) like OB. OB has had many great players in the club over the years, like Christian Eriksen (Ajax) and further back in time players like Eric Djemba-Djemba (former Man. Utd.) has played here, and some English men might remember Lars Elstrup from his two stints at Luton Town in the 90’s.

MS Odense hasn’t produced such great players but in 2012 the club got their first NT/U20 player in Paolo ‘Goldenboy’ Baggio. But less can do it and MSO has been the club for many great players like all-time top scorer and the most capped player (139 games) in the club at this time (27/8-12) Sam Mahmoud Abu-Aziz. Players like Kim Lamhauge, Kim Kristensen, The most capped of the homegrown players – Kenneth Ebbensgaard (93 games), and Golden League legends like EC10, Psycho and Heikkinen among many others.

The logo for season 50 also combine the history of Odense and MS Odense. The knight on the logo is the only Danish king to rule the country from Odense. Saint Knud was king of Denmark (1080-1086) and now also a part of MS Odense history.

Founded on 31 March 2008.

Formerly known as:
AC Suntop
Stardust Football Club 2008
FC Stjernestøv

Season 49 – Division V.245
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 Toppers UN +29 37
2 Vejle Razorbacks +18 30
3 Stolberg FC +5 21
4 B Iglemose 2004½ +3 21
5 Taber Altid -3 19
6 KAP64 -8 14
7 MS Odense -14 12
8 Fodvorterne -30 6

Season 48 – Division V.245
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 Lokomotiv Gentofte +44 38
2 Stolberg FC +16 26
3 MS Odense +5 24
4 Toppers UN +6 19
5 B Iglemose 2004½ -9 17
6 Fodvorterne -2 16
7 Rytter -21 11
8 Hutli Hut -39 7

Season 47 – Division VI.979
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 MS Odense +53 40
2 JBK.09 +30 28
3 Union America +21 27
4 Team Traxx +24 23
5 Smidstrup FC 1 21
6 Tante-Holdet -10 14
7 FC Bolhede -71 6
8 Mern Predators -48 4

Season 46 – Division VI.979
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 MS Odense +28 32
2 Union America +22 30
3 Tante-Holdet +22 30
4 Team Traxx -3 21
5 FC Bolhede -4 21
6 Smidstrup FC -1 16
7 DAD -16 11
8 Lais FC -48 0

Season 45 – Division VI.979
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 T-Jörgensen +56 40
2 DAD +25 26
3 MS Odense +23 24
4 Union America +22 22
5 Team Traxx +10 20
6 FC Bolhede +4 18
7 SC Potter -24 8
8 B 93 -116 0

Season 44 – Division VI.979
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 Lumby FC +43 36
2 T-Jorgensen +45 32
3 DAD +18 27
4 Union America +31 24
5 MS Odense +9 20
6 Vognsböl Alliancen -50 8
7 Andemounts -31 7
8 HYJD -65 6

Season 43 – Division VI.979
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 T-Jörgensen +17 29
2 DAD +11 27
3 MS Odense +8 25
4 Union America -4 20
5 FC Sesse -1 17
6 Vognsböl Alliancen -8 17
7 Skorpionerne -9 12
8 FC Vestsjaelland -14 12

Season 42 – Division VI.979
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 MS Odense +28 31
2 T-Jörgensen +21 28
3 Vognsböl Alliancen +37 27
4 Skorpionerne +14 24
5 Union America +5 21
6 FC Vestsjaelland +5 17
7 FC Murer -1 17
8 Bryggen United -101 0

Season 41 – Division VII.529
Nr. Hold +/- Points
1 FC Futti +43 35
2 MS Odense +40 31
3 Smith’s Helte +32 30
4 Kre Kre +36 27
5 Fc Mongofrugten +23 21
6 Kattersen United -28 9
7 Team Funky_T -40 9
8 Aalborg fodbold -106 3

Season 40 – Division VI.215
Nr. Hold +/- Point
1 FC Zenit ST. P +40 37
2 Bannebjerg IF +49 34
3 Det Flyvende Hold 0 19
4 B89 -4 17
5 The Best Team Or Not -8 17
6 Fiskebaek Boldklub -9 14
7 MS Odense -23 13
8 Barefeet FC -45 8

Season 39 – Division VII.686
Nr. Hold +/- Point
1 Church United +51 36
2 MS Odense +55 35
3 Silverstadt +30 34
4 Jolona Team +28 24
5 Hustler FC +5 18
6 Motorik Moskva -49 10
7 FC Bandi -58 5
8 F.C. Stouge -62 1

Season 38 – Division VII.686
Nr. Hold +/- Point
1 Team Kallucci +51 33
2 Panda De Lux +28 32
3 MS Odense +35 29
4 Church United +29 29
5 Silverstadt +6 21
6 F.C. Stouge -10 12
7 OBs 2. Hold -37 9
8 Majumses Tropper -102 0

Season 37 – Division VIII.1669
Nr. Hold +/- Point
1 MS Odense +86 39
2 Paarup FC +28 28
3 IF Odense -1 28
4 Chelsea Fanklub -4 24
5 AArhus BK -5 23
6 Bevarooo -23 11
7 Le Skank -47 7
8 StrongArsenal -34 4

Season 36 – Division IX.1924
Nr. Hold +/- Point
1 MS Odense +85 42
2 FF Ringkøbing +3 26
3 FC Kokas +4 24
4 Andersdtp +1 22
5 FC Öff -4 19
6 Frederiksberg FF -9 16
7 Stamling City -43 9
8 FC Köbenhavn -37 5

Season 35 – Division VII.652
Nr. Hold +/- Point
1 Der Untergangen +22 33
2 FC Houlberg +4 24
3 Petters Gutter +16 20
4 Teamcool +7 20
5 Jydske FC +1 20
6 Barto FC +4 18
7 Tigers Denmark -10 16
8 MS Odense -44 6